PRIVACY NOTICE

Due to the GDPR's Data Protection Policy, we are required by law that we state our Privacy Notice, as below.

 

Carol Trangmar of Spirit Therapies is what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.  We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, email, phone number.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with on-going organisational updates. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by Carol Trangmar, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is only held on the admin contacts page on the website . No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. 

How long we keep your data?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. 

What we would also like to do with your data

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or on our website. 

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data that is not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s office https://ico.org.uk/

© 2016 - Updated 2019 

  • Twitter Clean
  • Facebook Clean
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now